Exit WCAG Theme
[…] These provisions can be desirable as they not only help to reduce the risk of a breach of contract, but they can ensure that both sides know exactly what to expect if a breach happens.

Know the Law: Liquidated Damages in Florida 

The parties to a contract have a right to include a liquidated damages clause in Florida. State law holds that this provision can be enforceable as long as it is properly drafted and meets legal requirements. Most notably, under Florida Statutes § 672.718, a liquidated damages provision must be limited strictly to an “amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.”

Note: Penalty clauses are not enforceable in breach of contract claims in Florida. Liquidated damages must be tied to the expected actual harm. Florida law is clear: If a liquidated damages provision calls for an unreasonably large sum, it can be voided as an unlawful penalty clause.